The National Maritime Historical Society

You are here > Education > National History Day > Winning Projects 2016

Winning Projects 2016

NATIONAL HISTORY DAY 2016

We’d like to extend our congratulations to all of this year’s winners, and a big thank you to all of the hard-working teachers, coordinators and judges who made this event such a memorable and rewarding experience.
Theme:
Exploration, Encounter, Exchange

National History Day is a year-long educational program for middle and high school students to research, learn and produce a creative project on a topic in history. The National Maritime Historical Society is proud to be an official supporter of this program with the hope of inspiring young people to learn about maritime history. To learn about National History Day in your state, please visit www.nhd.org.

Congratulations to all of the winners listed below!

Delaware
Senior 1st Place – Website: The Shackleton Expedition
Students:  Rebecca Green, Owen Hughes
Teacher: Erin Sullivan, Cab Calloway School of the Arts, Wilmington, DE

Junior 1st Place – Documentary: Depths of the Bermuda Triangle Unleashed
Student: Ryana Rajesh
Teacher: Kelly Whitaker, Dupont Middle School, Wilmington, DE

Florida
Senior 1st Place – Paper: Deutsches Kolonialreich: Exploring the Lesser Known Colonial Power
Student: Lucas Broems
Teacher: Latonia DeCambre, State College of Florida Collegiate School, Bradenton, FL 

Junior 1st Place – Website: Beacons of Hope: Lighthouses of Southeast Florida
Students: Alexander Kolondra, Rishi Patel  
Teacher: Leslie Porges, American Heritage School, Plantation, FL

Maine
Senior 1st Place – Website: Jacques Cousteau
Students: Azalea Cormier , Jacob Hackett II
Teacher: Linda Andrews, Buckfield Junior/Senior High School, Buckfield, ME

Senior 2nd Place – Website: Cod – The Fish that Changed History
Students: Ray Horne, Jaxson Monroe, Jarrod Rudis
Teacher: Adina Hunter, Noble High School, North Berwick, ME  

Junior 1st Place – Paper: Exploration into Atlantic Sturgeon Population
Student: Alec Jansujwicz
Teacher: Kathryn Kennedy, James F. Doughty School, Bangor, ME

Massachusetts
Senior 1st Place – Exhibit: The Nantucket Whaling Industry
Students: Grace Moroney, Grace Tymann
Teachers: Robert Emmet / Johann Knets, Hamilton-Wenham Regional High School, South Hamilton, MA

Senior 2nd Place – Website: Charles Darwin: Explorer Who Started a Revolution
Students: Caroline Conway, Elizabeth Ehl 
Teacher: Katherine Donahue, Winchester High School, Winchester, MA

Junior 1st Place – Website:  Boston Tea Party: Exchange of Goods; Encounter Leads to Conflicts; Exploration of Liberty
Students: John Lessard, Dylan Liu, David Yu
Teacher: Todd Goodwin, Applewild School, Fitchburg, MA

Mississippi
Senior 1st Place – Exhibit: Croatian Immigrant Exploration of the Mississippi Gulf Coast and the Hardships They Encountered
Students: Grace Cuevas, Nya Laurie
Teacher: Heidi Byrd, Pass Christian High School, Pass Christian, MS

Junior 1st Place – Website: Jean Lafitte: The Pirate Patriot Group
Students: Haley Mager, D’Asia Williams
Teacher: Jana Harry, Trent Lott Academy, Pascagoula, MS

New Jersey
Senior 1st Place – Exhibit: Jacques Cousteau: Exploring and Protecting the Ocean Realm
Students: Trusha Gavankar, Kaylyn Tong
Teacher: Carissa Sandoval, Freehold High School, Freehold, NJ

Senior 2nd Place – Documentary: Vikings: Scourge of the North
Student: Justin Dorsch
Teacher: Christopher Wirkman, International High School, Paterson, NJ

Junior 1st Place  – Exhibit: Exploration of Antarctica
Student: Amanda Dunleavy
Teachers: James Peralta, Woodglen Middle School, Califon, NJ

Junior 2nd Place  – Documentary: Jacques Cousteau: Surfacing the Secrets of the Ocean
Students: Annika Agarwal, James Tang, Sophie Zhang, Annie Zhou
Teachers: Lisa Wittman, Marlboro Middle School, Marlboro, NJ

New York
Senior 1st Place – Exhibit: Shackleton’s Incredible Voyage: Exploring the Limits of Human Possibility and Endurance
Student: Eleanor Lavin
Teacher: Dr. Lisa Greenwald, Home School, New York, NY

Senior 2nd Place – Exhibit:Through the Eyes of an Underwater Lens: Jacques Cousteau
Student: Charles Ehrman
Teacher: Kenneth Donovan, Huntington High School, Huntington, NY

Junior 1st Place – Documentary: Charles Darwin: From the Finches of the Galapagos to the Theory of Evolution
Student: Benjamin Joseph
Teacher: Karen Schmitt, Stimson Middle School, Huntington Station, NY

STAC Photo - NyackJunior 2nd Place – Performance: Roanoke: Exploring a Lost Colony
Students: Shane Beckwith, Christopher Chin, Josh Phillip, Tyler Wilcox
Teachers: Nina Labrada and Robert Wisner, Nyack Middle School, Nyack, NY

 

North Carolina
Senior 1st Place – Exhibit: Navigation Through Time: Stars to Satellites
Students: Parker Chatham, Jessee Steele, Taylor Steele
Teacher: Billie Clemons, Swain County High School, Bryson City, NC

Senior 2nd Place – Website: Matthew Perry: Paving the Way for Japanese Trade
Student: Sam O’Rourke
Teacher: Stephanie Noels, JH Rose High School, Greenville, NC

Junior 1st Place – Website: Mysteries of The Bermuda Triangle Group
Students: Brady Farlow, Lauren Fritzsche 
Teacher: Kim Vines, Oak Grove Middle School, Winston Salem, NC

Junior 2nd Place – Documentary: From Savings to Saving History: Save Our Ship Campaign
Student: Frederick Brooks Meine, William Lewis, Evan Zhang
Teacher: Nathan Gergel, Cape Fear Academy. Wilmington, NC

Rhode Island
Senior 1st Place – Exhibit: Commodore Matthew Perry
Students: Matthew Marshall, Molly Whitaker 
Teacher: Coleen Hermes, Rogers High School, Newport, RI

Junior 1st Place – Exhibit: The Panama Canal: Conduit to Becoming a World Power
Students: Joel Brady, James Fiorillo, Matthew Rocchio
Teacher: Mrs. Miller, Narragansett Pier School, Narragansett, RI

Junior 2nd Place – Exhibit: Ellis Island – Exchange, Encounter and Exploration
Student: Macie Donahue
Teacher: Mary Fitzgerald Saint Philomena School, Portsmouth, RI

Virginia
NHDay Ron & Jean
Junior 1st Place – Documentary: Into the Unknown: The Beginning of Deep Sea Exploration
Student: Reesey DuPont
Teacher: Stacy Palmer, George Washington Middle School, Alexandria, VA

Junior 2nd Place – Performance: Digging the Big Ditch: Exploration, Encounter and Exchange in the Panama Canal Zone
Student: Evan Lankford
Teacher: Rory Dippold, Mary Ellen Henderson Middle School, Falls Church, VA

 LINKS TO THE STUDENT PROJECT WEBSITES:

Bermuda triangleMatthew perrypriatecousteau MaineCod

Shackleton mapLighthouseboston tea party

darwin